23 September 2012
09:00~10:30 | Registration and poster mounting |
10:30~11:10 | Opening ceremony |
11:10~11:30 | COFFEE / TEA BREAK |
TO THE TOP
Plenary morning session 1: General phytogeography Moderator: Yukito NAKAMURA
TO THE TOP
Afternoon session: Regional phytogeography (Conference Hall) Moderator: Pavel V. KRESTOV
14:00~14:20 | SUZUKI Kohei, JALALDIN Abdisalam, ABDUSALIK Nurbay, TSENDEEKHUU Tsagaanbandi, AMARTUVSHIN Narantsetsegiin, KAMIJO Takashi, NAKAMURA Toru (University of Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan; Institute of Resource and Environmental Sciences, Xinjiang University, Urumqi, China; National University of Mongolia; Institute of Botany MAS, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia) A phytosociological study in the Eurasian steppe, focusing on the junction of two subregions [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
14:20~14:40 | BAIKOV Konstantin S. (Institute os Soil Science and Agrochemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia) Towards a definition of the Dahurian flora [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
14:40~15:00 | STEPANOV Nikolay V. (Siberian Federal University, Krasnoyarsk, Russia) Endemism of boreal rainforest regions of the Sayan mountains [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
15:00~15:20 | DUDOV Sergey V. (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Phytogeographical pattern of the Baikal-Dzhugdzhurian alpine flora [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
15:20~15:40 | DISCUSSION |
15:40~16:00 | COFFEE / TEA BREAK |
16:00~16:20 | NAKAMURA Yukito (Tokyo University of Agriculture, Tokyo, Japan) Spatial patterns of vegetation of Japan [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
16:20~16:40 | HUNG Tzung-Tai, CHEN Tze-Ying, YU Chiou-Feng & LI Ching-Feng (National Ilan University, Ilan, Ilan, Taiwan; Council of Agriculture, Executive Yuan, Taipei, Taiwan; Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic) The vegetation of the Machilus-Castanopsis forest zone in Taiwan [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
16:40~17:00 | LIN Cheng-Tao, LI Ching-Feng, ZELENÝ David, CHYTRÝ Milan, CHIOU Chyi-Rong (National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan; Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic) The classification of high-mountain coniferous forests vegetation in Taiwan [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
17:00~17:20 | TALBOT Stephen, TALBOT Sandra (U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, U.S. Geological Service, Anchorage, Alaska, U.S.A.) Coastal vegetation of Izembek National Wildlife Refuge (NWR), westernmost Alaska Peninsula, Alaska [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
17:20~17:40 | DISCUSSION |
19:00~22:00 | WELCOME RECEPTION |
TO THE TOP
24 September 2012
Morning session - Conference Hall: Botanic Gardens Moderators: Jin MURATA & Victor KUZEVANOV
09:00~09:30 plenary 4 | KUZEVANOV Victor (Botanic Garden of Irkutsk State University, Irkutsk, Russia) Botanic Gardens at the crossroads: the ecologically significant resources in global system of social coordinates in the 21st century [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
09:30~10:00 plenary 5 | HUANG Hongwen (South China Botanical Garden, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China) Ex situ Cultivated Flora of China [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
10:00~10:30 plenary 6 | SHIN Joon Hawn, LEE You Mi & OH Seung Hwan (Korea National Arboretum, Seoul, Rep. Korea) A distributional study of vascular plants in the Korean Peninsula [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
10:30~11:00 | COFFEE / TEA BREAK |
11:00~11:20 | GORBUNOV Yuri, DEMIDOV Alexander (Main Botanical Garden, Moscow, Russia) The role of the Council of Botanic Gardens of Russia in the conservation of national flora [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
11:20~11:40 | KOKUBUGATA Goro, KATO Masahiro (National Museum of Nature and Science, Tsukuba, Japan) Combined red lists of East Asian countries/regions and comparison of threatened seed plants between Japan and its adjacent regions [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
11:40~12:00 | LEE Hyunseok, AN Chanhoon, YI Jaeseon (Kangwon national university, Chuncheon, Rep. of Korea) The traditional knowledge survey of forest plants in Gangwon province, Republic of Korea [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
12:00~12:20 | KUZEVANOV Victor, Hajime MATSUSHIMA, Takuhiro YAMADA & Svetlana SIZYKH (Botanic Garden of Irkutsk State University, Irkutsk, Russia; Research Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan; Hanatoyo Landscape Co., Ltd., Kyoto, Japan) Creation of the Japanese Garden as a new tool for university cooperation in the heart of Asia [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
12:20~13:00 | DISCUSSION |
TO THE TOP
Morning session 1 - Auditorium: Cryptogams Moderator: Vadim BAKALIN
10:00~10:20 | CHERDANTSEVA Valentina & GOROBETS Konstantin (Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS; Far-Eastern Federal University, Vladivostok, Russia) The moss flora of the Primorsky Territory (Russian Far East) [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
10:20~10:40 | MALASHKINA Elena & CHERDANTSEVA Valentina (Botanical garden-institute FEB RAS, Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) The moss flora of Olskoye Plateau (Magadan region) [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
10:40~11:00 | COFFEE / TEA BREAK |
11:00~11:20 | SKIRINA Irina & SKIRIN Fedor (Pacific Institute of Geography FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Epiphytic lichen flora of pine-broadleaf and fir-spruce forest of South Sikhote-Alin [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
11:20~11:40 | YAKOVCHENKO Lidia, ERMOSHKIN Alexander (Botanical Garden-Institute, FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia; Institute of Water and Ecological Problems FEB RAS, Khabarovsk, Russia) Lichens and vegetation complexes of Mt. Tioul-Shaman (Khabarovsky Territory, Russia) [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
TO THE TOP
Auditorium Morning Session 2: Seeds Moderator: Svetlana NESTEROVA
11:40~12:00 | NESTEROVA Svetlana (Botanical Garden-Institute, FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia Morphology and germination characteristics of seeds with underdeveloped embryo [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
12:00~12:20 | OREKHOVA Tatiana (Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Creation of long-term seed banks of woody species as a real way to preservs their gene pools [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
12:20~12:40 | VOROBYEVA Anna (Amur Branch of Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Blagoveshchensk, Russia) The areal of Symphyllocarpus exilis Maxim. (Asteraceae), an endemic species of the Amur river basin [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
12:40~13:00 | STARCHENKO Valentina, BORISOVA Irina (Amur branch of Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Blagoveshchensk, Russia) Differentiating taxa of vascular plants in the botanical and geographical zonation of Amurskaya Oblast [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
13:00~14:00 | LUNCH BREAK |
TO THE TOP
Conference Hall Afternoon session: Valuable Ecosystems Moderator: Brian MILAKOVSKY
14:00~14:20 | NAZIMOVA Dina, DANILINA Dilshad, STEPANOV Nicolai, BORISOVA Elena (V.N. Sukachev Institute of Forest SB RAS, Siberian Federal University, Krasnoyarsk, Russia) Biodiversity of chern forest ecosystems in the perhumid climate of the Sayan mountains [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
14:20~14:40 | MOSKALUK Tatiana, BRIZHATAYA Albina (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Mosaic structure of mixed broadleaved forests in the Primorye region in the final stages of succession [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
14:40~15:00 | STASHKEVICH Nikolay (V.N. Sukachev Institute of Forest SB RAS, Krasnoyarsk, Russia) Monitoring natural Pinus sibirica regeneration in virgin and secondary forest stands of the west Sayan rain-shadow mountain landscapes [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
15:00~15:20 | UKHVATKINA Olga, OMELKO Alexander (Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Stand structure and disturbance history of old-growth Korean pine-broadleaved forests of the Sikhote-Alin Mountains [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
15:20~15:40 | CHEN Tze-Ying, HUNG Tzung-Tai, LI Ching-Feng & YU Chiou-Feng (National Ilan University, Ilan, Ilan, Taiwan; Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic; Council of Agriculture, Executive Yuan, Taipei, Taiwan) Using suballiances of the Machilus-Castanopsis forest zone to delimit the geographical climatic regions of Taiwan [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
15:40~16:00 | COFFEE / TEA BREAK |
16:00~16:20 | SPIRIN Vyacheslav, LIKSAKOVA Nadezhda, GLUSHKOV Igor (Botanical Museum of the University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland; Komarov Botanical Institute RAS, Saint-Petersburg, Russia; Non-commercial partnership "Transparent World", Moscow, Russia) The use of specialist species and indicator species for delineation of key natural areas in spruce-fir forests of the Far East [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
16:20~16:40 | MILAKOVSKY Brian (WWF Russia, Amur Branch, Vladivostok, Russia) Identifying rare communities and forests with heightened vegetative diversity in the Russian Far East [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
16:40~17:00 | SKVORTSOV Vladimir (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Multi-species forests of the southern Far East: resilient forest ecosystems and refugia for biodiversity [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
17:00~17:20 | OMELKO Alexander, YAKOVLEVA Anna (Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) A topography-based model of the vegetation cover of the Lanzhinskie Mountains [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
17:20~17:40 | TANAKA Nobuyuki, NAKAO Katsuhiro, YUN Jong Hak, TSUYAMA Ikutaro & HIGA Motoki (Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (FFPRI), Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan; National Institute of Biological Resource, Incheon, Republic of Korea) Projecting potential habitats of Pinus koraiensis in East Asia and assessing impact of climate change [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
17:40~18:00 | DISCUSSION |
TO THE TOP
Auditorium Afternoon Session: 4th EABGN MEETING Moderator: Victor KUZEVANOV & Hongwen HUANG
Participants:
GORBUNOV Yuri N., Tsitsin Main Botanical Garden RAS, Moscow, Russia
HUANG Hongwen, South China Botanical Garden CAS, Guangzhou, China
IWASHINA Tsukasa, Tsukuba Botanical Garden, Tsukuba, Japan
KOKUBUGATA Goro, National Museum of Nature and Science, Tsukuba, Japan
KRESTOV Pavel V., Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia
KUZEVANOV Victor Ya., Botanic Garden of Irkutsk State University, Irkutsk, Russia
LABETSKAYA Natalia V., Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia
LEE Youmi, Korea National Arboretum, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea
MURATA Jin, Botanical Gardens, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
OH Seunghwan, Korea National Arboretum, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea
SHIN Joonhwan, Korea National Arboretum, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea
TARAN Alexander A., Sakhalin Branch of Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia
TUNG Gene-Sheng, Taipei Botanical Garden, Taipei, Taiwan
WU Yiya, Lushan Botanical Garden, Jiujiang, Jiangxi, China
YI Jaeseon, Kangwon National University, Chuncheon, Republic of Korea
ZHUANG Yule, Institute of Botany CAS, Nanjing, China
[VIEW THE RESOLUTION DRAFT]
New President Elected for 2012-2014: HUANG Hongwen, South China Botanical Garden CAS, Guangzhou, China
TO THE TOP
25 September 2012
Field Excursion to Popov Island
08:00~20:00 | FIELD EXCURSION TO POPOV ISLAND |
TO THE TOP
26 September 2012
Conference Hall Morning Session: Plant Invasions Moderator: John SILANDER
09:00~09:20 | KOZHEVNIKOV Andrey, KOZHEVNIKOVA Zoya (Institute of Biology and Soil Science, Vladivostok, Russia) Alien plants in the natural flora of Primorsky Territory [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
09:20~09:40 | SELEDETS Vitaly (Pacific Institute of Geography FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Ecological niches of Poaceae species invasive in the Russian Far East [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
09:40~10:00 | CHERNYAGINA Olga, STRECKER Lisa (Kamchatka branch of Pacific Institute of Geography FEB RAS, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskii, Russia) The invasive species of Kamchatka's flora [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
10:00~10:20 | TAKAHASHI Hideki, BARKALOV Vyacheslav, TARAN Alexander (The Hokkaido University Museum, Sapporo, Japan; Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia; Sakhalin Branch of Botanical Garden-Institute, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia) Naturalized plants in Hokkaido and the Kurils [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
10:20~10:40 | CHEN Guo Qi, ZHANG Chao Bin, MA Ling, QIANG Sheng, SILANDER John & QI Li Li (Weed Research Laboratory, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China; University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT, USA; Northern Crop Science Laboratory, USDA-ARS, North Dakota 58105, USA) Invasion of Solidago canadensis is causing biotic homogenization in China [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
10:40~11:00 | COFFEE / TEA BREAK |
11:00~11:20 | FUJII Yoshiharu (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Tokyo, Japan) Screening of allelopathic invasive plants in Japan and East Asia [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
11:20~11:40 | MISHYNA Maria, LAMAN Nikolai, PROKHOROV Valery, FUJII Yoshiharu (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Tokyo, Japan; Institute of Experimental Botany, Minsk, Belarus) Growth of seeds of the invasive species Heracleum sosnowskyi, Umbelliferae [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
11:40~12:00 | SILANDER John, ALLEN Jenica (University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT, USA.) Reciprocal invasions in East Asia and eastern North America: shared phylogeography and ecology, contrasting invasion pathways [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
12:00~12:20 | HEBERLING J. Mason, FRIDLEY Jason D. (Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.) East Asian plants in Eastern US forests: are invaders pre-adapted for more efficient resource use? [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
12:20~12:40 | MOROZOVA Olga (Institute of Geography RAS, Moscow, Russia) East Asian species in the alien flora of European Russia [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
12:40~13:00 | DISCUSSION |
TO THE TOP
Auditorium Morning Session - 1: Vegetation History Moderator: Eugenia BUGDAEVA
09:00~09:20 | MARKEVICH Valentina & BUGDAEVA Eugenia (Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Development of the palynoflora throughout the Late Cretaceous and Paleocene in the Amur River region [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
09:20~09:40 | BUGDAEVA Eugenia & MARKEVICH Valentina (Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) The Late Jurassic-Early Cretaceous and Paleocene swamp plant communities of Transbaikalia and the Russian Far East [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
09:40~10:00 | LYASHCHEVSKAYA Marina, RODNIKOVA Ilona, KISELEVA Alena & PSHENICHNIKOVA Nina (Pacific Institute of Geography FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Late Holocene development of the vegetation cover of Putyatin Island (Peter the Great Bay, Sea of Japan) [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
10:00~10:20 | PSHENICHNIKOV Boris, LYASHCHEVSKAYA Marina & PSHENICHNIKOVA Nina (Far Eastern Federal University, Pacific Institute of Geography FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Late Holocene vegetation dynamics of the Muravyev-Amursky Peninsula (on the basis of soil-profile palynological data) [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
10:20~10:40 | NARYSHKINA Natalia & EVSTIGNEEVA Tatiana (Institute of Biology and Soil Science, Vladivostok, Russia) The role of oaks in Holocene vegetation of the northeastern coast of the Korean Peninsula based on SEM pollen morphology [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
10:40~11:00 | COFFEE / TEA BREAK |
TO THE TOP
Auditorium Morning Session - 2: The Round Table on Northeast Asian Cooperation Moderator: Ho Sang KANG
Participants:
BAKALIN Vadim A., Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia
BARKALOV Vyacheslav Yu., Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia
BATKHUU Nyam-Osor, National University of Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
CHEN Tze-Ying, National Yilan University, Yilan, Taiwan
CHUNG Jaemin, Korea National Arboretum, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea
ERMAKOV Nikolai B., Central Siberian Botanical Garden, Novosibirsk, Russia
IWASHINA Tsukasa, Tsukuba Botanical Garden, Tsukuba, Japan
KANG Ho Sang, Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
KONG Woo-Seok, Kyung Hee University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
KOZHEVNIKOV Andrey E., Institute of Biology and Soil Science, Vladivostok, Russia
KRESTOV Pavel V., Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia
KUZEVANOV Victor Ya., Botanic Garden of Irkutsk State University, Irkutsk, Russia
LEE Byungchun, Kangwon National University, Chuncheon, Republic of Korea
LEE Youmi, Korea National Arboretum, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea
MILAKOVSKY Brian, WWF Russia, Amur Branch, Vladivostok, Russia
NAKAMURA Yukito, Tokyo University of Agriculture, Tokyo, Japan
OH Seunghwan, Korea National Arboretum, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea
SHIN Joonhwan, Korea National Arboretum, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea
TAKAHASHI Hideki, Hokkaido University Museum, Sapporo, Japan
YI Jaeseon, Kangwon National University, Chuncheon, Republic of Korea
[VIEW THE RESOLUTION DRAFT]
TO THE TOP
Conference Hall Afternoon session: Flora and Vegetation Moderator: Alexander OMELKO
14:00~14:20 | OU Xiaokun (Institute of Ecology and Geobotany, Yunnan University, Kunming, Yunnan, China) Vegetation of Yunnan, China [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
14:20~14:40 | KONG Woo-Seok, LEE Sle-Gee, YOON Kwang-Hee, PARK Hee-Na (Kyung Hee University, Seoul, Rep. Korea) Wind holes as phytogeographical vaults [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
14:40~15:00 | KOLDAEVA Marina/strong> (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) The main factors controlling florogenisis on rocky outcrops in southern Primorye [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
15:00~15:20 | KAUHANEN Heikki (Finnish Forest Research Institute, Kolari, Lapland, Finland) Mountains of Kilpisjarvi as a refuge area for threatened plants in Finnish Lapland [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
15:40~16:00 | COFFEE / TEA BREAK |
16:00~16:20 | LEE Slegee, PARK Heena & KONG Woo-Seok (Kyung Hee University, Seoul, Rep. Korea) Global warming and vulnerability assessment of plant distribution in Korea [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
16:20~16:40 | CHIPIZUBOVA Margarita N., URUSOV Viktor M., PETROPAVLOVSKY Boris S. (Pacific Institute of Geography FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia; Far Eastern Federal University, Vladivostok, Russia; Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Anthropogenic dynamics of sub-climax forests of the southern Russian Far East [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
16:40~17:00 | BOBROV Alexander, MOCHALOVA Olga (Papanin Institute for Biology of Inland Waters RAS, Borok; Institute of Biological Problems of the North FEB RAS, Magadan, Russia) Aquatic plants in the northern Russian Far East: problems and perspectives [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
17:00~17:20 | TIKHONOVA Natalia, POLEZHAEVA Maria (V.N. Sukachev Institute of Forest SB RAS, Krasnoyarsk, Russia) AFLP analysis of genetic variability of the three species of rhododendrons in Southern Siberia and Far East [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
17:20~17:40 | DISCUSSION |
TO THE TOP
27 September 2012
Conference Hall Morning Session: Circumboreal Vegetation Map Moderators: Stephen TALBOT & Nicolai ERMAKOV
09:00~09:20 | TALBOT Stephen (U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, Anchorage, Alaska, U.S.A.) Introduction to the Circumboreal vegetation map (CBVM) project [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
09:20~09:40 | SAUCIER Jean-Pierre, BALDWIN Ken, MEADES William B., MEIDINGER Del, MACKENZIE Will, ROBITAILLE André, ULIGH Peter (Université Laval, Québec, QC, Canada; NRCAN, GLFC, Sault Sainte-Marie, ON, Canada; Meidinger Ecological Consultants Ltd.,Victoria, BC, Canada; British Columbia Ministry of Natural Resource Operations, Smithers, BC, Canada; Ministry of Natural Resources, Sault Sainte-Marie, ON, Canada) The CBVM legend and its application for mapping the boreal vegetation of Canada [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
09:40~10:00 | JORGENSON Torre (Alaska Ecoscience, Fairbanks, AK, USA) Alaskan portion of the Circumboreal Vegetation Map [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
10:00~10:20 | KRESTOV Pavel V. (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia; Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Mapping boreal vegetation inder conditions of a disturbance regime: a case from the southern boreal subzone in the Russian Far East [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
10:20~10:40 | NESHATAEVA Valentina Yu. (Komarov Botanical Institute RAS, Saint-Petersburg, Russia) Vegetation map of Kamchatka [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
10:40~11:00 | OGUREEVA Galina, CHERNENKOVA Tatiana, PUZACHENKO Michael, MOROZOVA Olga, TIKHONOVA Elena, KADETOV Nikita (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Centre for Forest Ecology and Production, Institute of geography RAS, Moscow, Russia) Modern vegetation mapping of the boreal forest biome of the Eastern European Russia [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
11:00~11:20 | COFFEE / TEA BREAK |
11:20~11:40 | SINELNIKOVA Nadezhda (Institute of Biological Problems of the North FEB RAS, Magadan, Russia) A boreal vegetation map of Magadan region and Chukotka as a part of CBVM project [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
11:40~12:00 | ERMAKOV Nikolai Central Siberian Botanical Garden, Novosibirsk, Russia) Subdivisions of dark coniferous forests of North Eurasia for a Circumboreal vegetation map [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
12:00~12:20 | ROBITAILLE André (Université Laval, Québec, Canada) Role of wind in forest openings in the southern portion of the spruce-lichen woodland, Québec, Canada [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
12:20~12:40 | POLEZHAEV Alexei (Institute of Biological Problems of the North FEB RAS, Magadan, Russia) Proposal for the 5th level of the legend of circumboreal vegetation map of the Northern Russian Far East [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
12:40~13:00 | DISCUSSION |
13:00~14:00 | LUNCH BREAK |
TO THE TOP
Conference Hall Afternoon Session: Plant Taxonomy and Systematics Moderator: Andrei E. KOZHEVNIKOV
14:00~14:20 | PROBATOVA Nina (Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Chromosome studies on the flora of the Russian Far East [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
14:20~14:40 | KOTSERUBA Violetta, SHNEYER Victoria, PROBATOVA Nina, HOUBEN Andreas & BLATTNER Frank (Komarov Botanical Institute RAS, Saint-Petersburg, Russia; Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia; Leibniz-Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK), Gatersleben, Germany) Milium effusum L. (Poaceae) in Eastern Asia differs strongly in ITS sequence from conspecific plants in other parts of the species range [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
14:40~15:00 | BARKALOV Vyacheslav, KOZYRENKO Marina (Institute of Biology and Soil Science, FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Phylogeny of the Genus Salix L. (Salicaceae) in the Russian Far East [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
15:00~15:20 | NURALIEV Maxim, SOKOLOFF Dmitry & DEGTJAREVA Galina (Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Russian-Vietnamese Tropical Center, Hanoi, Vietnam) Phylogeny and systematics of Asian Schefflera species (Araliaceae): taxonomically useful morphological characteristics and their evolution [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
15:20~15:40 | SHELEPOVA Olga, VORONKOVA Tatiana (Tsitsin Main Botanical Garden RAS, Moscow, Russia) Features of Essential oils of Mentha arvensis L. from the European part of Russia and Indo-China [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
15:40~16:00 | COFFEE / TEA BREAK |
16:00~16:20 | KOKSHEEVA Inna, NARYSHKINA Natalia (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Pollen and seed surface morphology in some representatives of the genus Rhododendron L. in the Russian Far East [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
16:20~16:40 | KISLOV Dmitry, BERESTENKO Ekaterina (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Classification of species in the genus Trapa by morphometric fruiting features [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
16:40~17:00 | VETROVA Valentina (Kamchatka Branch of Pacific Geographical Institute FEB RAS, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russia) Geometric morphometrics analysis of shape variation in the seed scales of Pinus pumila populations in Kamchatka peninsula [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
17:00~17:20 | CHUBAR Elena (Marine Biosphere Nature Reserve FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Ontogenesis and morphogenesis of the Far Eastern species of genus Deutzia [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
17:20~17:40 | KALINKINA Valentina (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) The biomorphology of the species of the genus Trifolium L. in the Russian Far East [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
17:40~18:30 | GENERAL DISCUSSION AND CLOSING CEREMONY |
19:00~22:00 | FAREWELL PARTY |
TO THE TOP
Poster Session
poster | AN Chanhoon, LEE Hyunseok, YI Jaeseon (Kangwon national university, Chuncheon, Rep. of Korea) Primary study of Xanthoceras sorbifolia Seeds originated from Inner Mongolia and Liaoning, China [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | BEZDELEVA Tamara (Botanical Garden-Institute, FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Structural-biological peculiarities of species of the genus Corydalis Vent. in the Russian Far East [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | BHARDWAJ Surender Kumar (Botanical Garden/Herbal Garden, M.D. University, Rohtak, Haryana, India) Role of plants in the management of phytopathogens [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | BOROVICHEV Eugene, KONSTANTINOVA Nadya (Polar-Alpine Botanical Garden-Institute RAS, Apatity, Russia) Sauteria Nees and Peltolepis Lindb. (Cleveaceae, Marchantiophyta) in the Russian Far East [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | CHANG Li-Wan, ZELENÝ David, LI Ching-Feng, CHIU Shau-Ting, HSIEH Chang-Fu (National Taiwan University, Taipei; Taiwan National Museum of Natural Science, Taichung, Taiwan; Masaryk University, Czech Republic) Soil matters: measured soil variables explain significant variation of tree beta diversity in forest permanent plots (Lienhuachih, Taiwan) [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | DUDOV Sergey (Lomonosov Moscow state university, Moscow, Russia) Phytogeographical pattern of the Baikal-Dzhugdzhurian alpine flora [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | GALANINA Irina (Botanical Garden-Institute, FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Specifity of lichen composition in temperate Oak Forest in Asian Pacific [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | LI Ching-Feng, CHYTRÝ Milan, ZELENÝ David, CHEN Tze-Ying, HSIEH Chang-Fu (Masaryk University, Czech Republic; National Ilan University, Ilan, Taiwan; National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan) Classification of Taiwan forest vegetation [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | NEBAYKINA Maria (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) The life span of some species of the genus Scutellaria L. [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | NESTEROVA Svetlana, KRESHCHENOK Irina B. & KRESTOVA Irina N. (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Genome cryoconservation of Russian Far East plants by seeds, spores and pollen frozen in liquid nitrogen [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | NIKULIN Arthur, GONTCHAROVA Svetlana (Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Analysis of the genetic structure of Orostachys spinosa (L.) C.A. Mey (Crassulaceae) populations based on comparisons of cpDNA intergenic spacers trnH–psbA, trnQ–rps16 and rpl32-trnL [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | NIKULIN Vyacheslav, GONTCHAROVA Svetlana (Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Phylogenetic relationships in the genus Sedum L. (Crassulaceae) and closely related genera based on ITS rDNA sequence comparisons [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | OGUREEVA Galina (Lomonosov Moscow state university, Moscow, Russia) Ecological-geographical structure of mountain boreal forests in Siberia and problems of small-scale mapping [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | ORESHKOVA Nataliya (V.N. Sukachev Institute of Forest SB RAS, Krasnoyarsk, Russia) The use of microsatellite loci in the population and genetic analysis of Larix species [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | PETROPAVLOVSKY Boris (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Methods of studying the ecology of forest-forming species using the example of Korean pine (Primorsky Territory) [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | PETROPAVLOVSKY Boris (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) The project «Frendship Garden» in the Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | RYAZANOVA Anastassia (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) On systematics of the genus Chrysosplenium L. in the Primorskii region [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | SHOKHRINA Valentina, GONTCHAROV Andrey (School of Natural Sciences, Far-Easter Federal University, Vladivostok, Russia; Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Structure of the nuclear ribosomal intergenic spacer region (IGS) in some species of Crassulaceae DC [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | URUSOV Victor M., PETROPAVLOVSKY Boris, VARCHENKO Larisa I. (Botanical Garden-Institute FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Hybridogenesis as an analog of adaptive evolution [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
poster | VASILYEVA Larisa (Institute of Biology and Soil Science FEB RAS, Vladivostok, Russia) Taxonomy and biogeography of pyrenomycetous fungi occurring around the Sea of Japan [VIEW THE ABSTRACT] [VIEW PP PRESENTATION] |
TO THE TOP
|